Immaculate High School's Athletic Hall of Fame

The Athletic Hall of Fame exemplifies the rich tradition of Immaculate athletics, by recognizing those who have brought honor and distinction to our school.  The celebratory dinner and induction ceremony allows us to acknowledge individual athletes, legendary coaches, special contributors, and outstanding teams who have made us proud through the years. 

Pictured here are the 2014 Hall of Fame inductees. 

We are excited to announce the 2016 IHS Athletic Hall of Fame Class of Inductees!

ATHLETES

Nicole Baker - 2006 - Soccer

Moira (Deakin) Finney - 1993 - Basketball 

Amanda (Genova) Johnson - 2006 - Soccer

Paul Myott - 1986 - Football

TEAM

1986 State Championship Football Team

SUPPORTER of Athletics

Maureen Arsenault ('69 alumna, English Department Chair & perennial supporter of Mustang athletics)

Chris Palmer, IHS '68 will be our Master of Ceremonies! Chris is in his 24th year of coaching in the NFL and just completed his first year as the Senior Offensive Assistant of the Buffalo Bills. After playing as quarterback for Southern Connecticut State University, Chris went on to coach college football. Later, he moved on to coaching at nearly every professional level, including over two decades in the NFL with teams such as the Houston Oilers, New England Patriots, Jacksonville Jaguars, Cleveland Browns, Dallas Cowboys, New York Giants, San Francisco 49ers and Tennessee Titans. Chris is an IHS Hall of Fame athlete and has been a longtime supporter of Immaculate High School. We look forward to having Chris emcee our 50th Anniversary Hall of Fame ceremony.

SAVE THE DATE

50th Anniversary IHS Athletic Hall of Fame Event

Saturday, March 5, 2016

Ethan Allen Hotel ~ Danbury

6:30 p.m. Cocktail Hour, followed by Dinner and Awards Ceremony

Note: Tables can fit 8-12 guests

HOTEL ACCOMMODATIONS

Ethan Allen Hotel ~ Danbury
(203) 744-1776
SPECIAL RATE OF $119 (double) or $129 (king) available if reserved by 2/6/16.  Please mention Immaculate High School Hall of Fame when making your reservation.

SPONSORSHIP OPPORTUNITIES

MVP Table Sponsor - $1,000
(5 available)

  • 8 tickets with premier seating to the dinner & awards presentation
  • Full page ad in event program
  • Table signage
  • Podium recognition at event

Awards Sponsor - $500
(4 available)

  • 4 tickets
  • Half page ad in event program
  • Podium recognition at event

Mustang Pride Program Book Sponsor - $250

  • Full page, back cover, color ad in event program

Congratulatory Program Book Ad - $100

  • Quarter page (business card size or 2 lines of text)

 

 

Hall of Fame Members

Inducted 1989    James E. Tierney '67
Inducted 1989    Paul A. Hiro '68
Inducted 1989    Christopher J. Palmer '68
Inducted 1989    Frank E. Fiorita '69
Inducted 1989    Sandra J. Arconti '78
Inducted 1991   W. Jeffrey Russell '76
Inducted 1991   Kathleen Rowe Shaw '83
Inducted 1991  Kerry Rowe '83
Inducted 1991   Robert E. Gerwien (Admin)
Inducted 1992   David S. Closter '67
Inducted 1992   Michael R. Pascuzzi '70
Inducted 1992  Thomas J. Lynch  '73
Inducted 1992  Lynne M. Viscio  '79
Inducted 1993   James V. Pacific '72
Inducted 1993    Michael M. Jeffress '78
Inducted 1993    Ellen Prunty '82
Inducted 1993    Ronald P. Gleissner, Jr. '86
Inducted 1994    Robert Suchy (Coach)
Inducted 1994    Raymond De Pelteau '69
Inducted 1994    Maryann Lynch '85
Inducted 1994    John Drohan '86
Inducted 1995    Fraser Randolph '70
Inducted 1995    Candy Ferris McCarty '70
Inducted 1995    David Osborne '81
Inducted 1995    Karoline Rossini '81
Inducted 1995    Michael Donahue '84
Inducted 1995   Beth Anne Livolsi '89
Inducted 1995   Elston Dodge (Coach)
Inducted 1996   Daniel Murphy '66
Inducted 1996   Harold Gantert '74
Inducted 1996   Michael Dekker '80
Inducted 1996   Claire Holston '81
Inducted 1997   Roger Burke '72
Inducted 1997   Ralph Scozzafava '76
Inducted 1997   Sheila Hanley '80
Inducted 1997   Mark Thalmann '82
Inducted 1997   Robert Slavinsky (Coach)
Inducted 1998   Joyce Curran '68
Inducted 1998   Ian Smith '87
Inducted 1998   Dana Smith '87
Inducted 1998   Kevin Dunleavy (Coach)
Inducted 1999   Albert E. Davis '71
Inducted 1999   Thomas K. Neville '74
Inducted 1999   Robin Jeffress Walker '78
Inducted 2000   Ray Velez (Coach)
Inducted 2000   Stephen T. Palmer '74
Inducted 2000   Lisa J. Bongo '79
Inducted 2000   Nelson O. Mingachos '89
Inducted 2001   Joseph Fazio
Inducted 2001   Mark Schweitzer '86
Inducted 2001   Zach Dargaty '88
Inducted 2001 Suzanne N. McAuliffe '89
Inducted 2008 Kate Drohan '91
Inducted 2008 Robert Gerwien Jr.
Inducted 2008 Stephen Kaplanis (Coach)
Inducted 2008 Andrew Riepe 
Inducted 2009   John Barata '96
Inducted 2009  Jaimie Bierwirth '97
Inducted 2009  Kenneth Rausch '91
Inducted 2009  Kristi Setaro '91
Inducted 2009  Linda Sabel (Coach) 
Inducted 2010  Bridget Deakin Henry '92
Inducted 2010  Sean Lomas '97
Inducted 2010  Patty Murren Gessner '92
Inducted 2010  Mike Palmer '69
Inducted 2010   Bob Nelson (Coach)
Inducted 2011  Bob Plumb (Coach, former Director of Athletics, Phys Ed Teacher)
Inducted 2011  Andrea Behling Thoennessen '96
Inducted 2011  Doug Riepe '00
Inducted 2011  Caryl Drohan '91

Inducted 2014 Cicely Jette ~ 1992 ~ Softball 
Inducted 2014 Joe Mohn ~ 2002 ~ Cross Country and Track & Field
Inducted 2014 Joe Rios ~ 1981 ~ Baseball 
Inducted 2014 Coach Charlie Zarcone ~ Golf
Inducted 2014 1976 Boys Basketball Team ~ State Champions

73 Southern Boulevard, Danbury CT 06810
Tel:203.744.1510 • Fax:203.744.1275

powered by finalsite