Home >
Athletics > Athletic Hall of Fame
Immaculate High School
page tools :

Immaculate High School's Athletic Hall of Fame

The Athletic Hall of Fame exemplifies the rich tradition of Immaculate athletics, by honoring those who have brought honor and distinction to our school.  The celebratory dinner and induction ceremony allows us to recognize individual athletes, legendary coaches, special contributors, and outstanding teams who have made us proud through the years. 

 

Congratulations to the 2014 IHS Athletic Hall of Fame Inductees!

Cicely Jette ~ 1992 ~ Softball 

Joe Mohn ~ 2002 ~ Cross Country and Track & Field

Joe Rios ~ 1981 ~ Baseball 

Coach Charlie Zarcone ~ Golf

1976 Boys Basketball Team ~ State Champions

  

We had a wonderful celebration on May 10th, as we inducted this distinguished group into the IHS Athletic Hall of Fame.  It was a special night, filled with Mustang spirit and pride!

 

Hall of Fame Members

Inducted 1989    James E. Tierney '67
Inducted 1989    Paul A. Hiro '68
Inducted 1989    Christopher J. Palmer '68
Inducted 1989    Frank E. Fiorita '69
Inducted 1989    Sandra J. Arconti '78
Inducted 1991   W. Jeffrey Russell '76
Inducted 1991   Kathleen Rowe Shaw '83
Inducted 1991  Kerry Rowe '83
Inducted 1991   Robert E. Gerwien (Admin)
Inducted 1992   David S. Closter '67
Inducted 1992   Michael R. Pascuzzi '70
Inducted 1992  Thomas J. Lynch  '73
Inducted 1992  Lynne M. Viscio  '79
Inducted 1993   James V. Pacific '72
Inducted 1993    Michael M. Jeffress '78
Inducted 1993    Ellen Prunty '82
Inducted 1993    Ronald P. Gleissner, Jr. '86
Inducted 1994    Robert Suchy (Coach)
Inducted 1994    Raymond De Pelteau '69
Inducted 1994    Maryann Lynch '85
Inducted 1994    John Drohan '86
Inducted 1995    Fraser Randolph '70
Inducted 1995    Candy Ferris McCarty '70
Inducted 1995    David Osborne '81
Inducted 1995    Karoline Rossini '81
Inducted 1995    Michael Donahue '84
Inducted 1995   Beth Anne Livolsi '89
Inducted 1995   Elston Dodge (Coach)
Inducted 1996   Daniel Murphy '66
Inducted 1996   Harold Gantert '74
Inducted 1996   Michael Dekker '80
Inducted 1996   Claire Holston '81
Inducted 1997   Roger Burke '72
Inducted 1997   Ralph Scozzafava '76
Inducted 1997   Sheila Hanley '80
Inducted 1997   Mark Thalmann '82
Inducted 1997   Robert Slavinsky (Coach)
Inducted 1998   Joyce Curran '68
Inducted 1998   Ian Smith '87
Inducted 1998   Dana Smith '87
Inducted 1998   Kevin Dunleavy (Coach)
Inducted 1999   Albert E. Davis '71
Inducted 1999   Thomas K. Neville '74
Inducted 1999   Robin Jeffress Walker '78
Inducted 2000   Ray Velez (Coach)
Inducted 2000   Stephen T. Palmer '74
Inducted 2000   Lisa J. Bongo '79
Inducted 2000   Nelson O. Mingachos '89
Inducted 2001   Joesph Fazio
Inducted 2001   Mark Schweitzer '86
Inducted 2001   Zach Dargaty '88
Inducted 2001 Suzanne N. McAuliffe '89
Inducted 2008 Kate Drohan '91
Inducted 2008 Robert Gerwien Jr.
Inducted 2008 Stephen Kaplanis (Coach)
Inducted 2008 Andrew Riepe 
Inducted 2009   John Barata '96
Inducted 2009  Jaimie Bierwirth '97
Inducted 2009  Kenneth Rausch '91
Inducted 2009  Kristi Setaro '91
Inducted 2009  Linda Sabel (Coach) 
Inducted 2010  Bridget Deakin Henry '92
Inducted 2010  Sean Lomas '97
Inducted 2010  Patty Murren Gessner '92
Inducted 2010  Mike Palmer '69
Inducted 2010   Bob Nelson (Coach)
Inducted 2011  Bob Plumb (Coach, former Director of Athletics, Phys Ed Teacher)
Inducted 2011  Andrea Behling Thoennessen '96
Inducted 2011  Doug Riepe '00
Inducted 2011  Caryl Drohan '91

© IHS    73 Southern Blvd    Danbury, CT 06810    Tel (203) 744 1510    FAX (203) 744 1275    contact us

ConnectFacebookTwitterLinkedinYouTube NEAS&C Diocese of Bridgeport
email page print page small type large type
powered by finalsite